Pages

Sunday, 9 January 2011

P is for Park Day

Sunday Stealing: The First 2011 Alphabet Meme
Scroll down for Our Weekend Memoirs

Today we ripped this meme off a blogger named Neil Turner at the blog Neil Turner from the blog Neil Turner's Blog (duh). Neil is from Yorkshire, England. He said he stole it from Troy. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time.

Cheers to all of us thieves!

A is for Age: that age when they say life begins and it could be 1-90

B is for Beer of choice: I'm allergic to beer

C is for Career: procrastination

D is for favourite Drink: cold tea water

E is for Essential item you use everyday: lappy

F is for Favourite song at the moment: I'm not in love so don't forget it

G is for favourite Game: dreaming

H is for Home town: sleepy fruit basket at the foot of a volcano

I is for Instruments you play: point and shoot

J is for favourite Juice: mango

K is for Kids: yeah, got a handful

L is for Last kiss: in my dreams duh... it almost killed me

M is for marriage: aghh thanks for reminding

N is for full Name: H-A-Z-E-L

O is for Overnight hospital stays: of all stays...

P is for phobias: misplaced kiwis

Q is for quote: I'm gonna do it all

R is for biggest Regret: not taking that helicopter tour over Angkor Wat last week

S is for sports: golf - they serve crocodile casserole and serpent curry at the country club

T is for Time you wake up: when the sunrays hit my head board

U is for colour of underwear: gold and gray stripes Calvin Klein

V is for Vegetable you love: cauliflower

W is for Worst Habit: gravitating towards a playboy's romantic attacks

X is for X-rays you've had: those have never been necessary yet, thank you

Y is for Yummy food you make: sweet and sour tuna

Z is for zodiac sign: virgo

*Bud Weiser hosts Sunday Stealing

******************************
Our Weekend Memoirs: Chatuchak Park

One Sunday last month broke out cloudy. We were at the park for a friend who was honing his SLR skills. The following photos though are from a point and shoot pink Samsung.



When we ran out of bread crumbs, my palm got a peck


The willing, happy subjects


It says "Calabash Tree"


Hours in, the sun started showing up at last. And so did some spirit.


Taxes are high. We might as well enjoy expat life to the max.

*Ebie and Arlene host Our Weekend Memoirs.

5 comments:

Anya said...

LOVELY shots Hazel
it looks so pretty at your country
it looks like spring/summer :(
I wait also for it,
its here sooooooo cold !!!

Have a happy sunday
Enjoy....
hugs for all

Kareltje =^.^= Betsie =@^.^@)
Anya

I am Harriet said...

Not sure I'd be eating the CC food. :)

Have a great day!
http://harrietandfriends.com/2011/01/e-is-for-essential-item-you-use-everyday/

Join us for Monday Mayhem!
http://mondaymahem.blogspot.com/

Sunshinelene said...

very beautiful shots, zel!

I so love the one on the pond where the beautiful lady frogs are perched on a a lily pad.

Happy Sunday and thanks for playing.

Arlene
http://www.midlifedancing.com/2011/01/new-years-morning-nature-shots.html

Ebie said...

Those pink waterlilies are so captivating! They are my favorite flowers, because (and of course) that's my Chinese name translation.

Hmmm, I have to adapt to cold tea water. I prefer hot tea with lemon.

P.S. Sige pa ko ug ubo, unya laagan pud. Sige gakaatol akong kamot kay mag sige ug picture, hehehehe.

superman said...

Nice post! Those waterlilies are so beautiful . . And the birds eating on your palm are really cute.

Alaska Fishing Lodge | Real Estate